Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Vegetable Oil Spray, 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light aerosol spray delivers a mild buttery flavor and fine, even mist that lightly coats pans, popcorn, toast, and baking surfaces. Users report convenient, controlled application and less greasy residue, though some note occasional uneven spray patterns and nozzle clogging. Common uses include cooking, topping, pan-prepping, and easy cleanup tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Vegetable Oil Spray, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Vegetable Oil Spray, 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeMeijerRalphs

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichOn The GoSnacking