Is I Cant Believe Its Not Butter Spread Vegetable Oil 45% Its Vegan - 2-7.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable product offers a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel that melts easily. Frequently used on toast, bagels, popcorn, and for pan-frying or baking as a butter substitute. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability and melting behavior, mentioning acceptable taste while some cite slight oiliness and variable salt perception noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check I Cant Believe Its Not Butter Spread Vegetable Oil 45% Its Vegan - 2-7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I Cant Believe Its Not Butter Spread Vegetable Oil 45% Its Vegan - 2-7.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingOn The Go