Is Ians Natural Foods, Fish Sticks Family Size Gluten Free, 14 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy exterior and flaky interior characterize these frozen sticks, offering a mild seafood flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness when baked and occasional sogginess if overcooked. Also often served with dipping sauces, in sandwiches, or alongside fries, they are frequently chosen for quick weeknight meals and children's lunches and snacks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole pollock fillets
- fish sticks
whole pollock fillets
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy exterior and flaky interior characterize these frozen sticks, offering a mild seafood flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness when baked and occasional sogginess if overcooked. Also often served with dipping sauces, in sandwiches, or alongside fries, they are frequently chosen for quick weeknight meals and children's lunches and snacks.
Ingredients
Fish Sticks (Whole Pollock Fillets, Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder), Breader (Milled Corn, Cane Sugar)), Breading Set In Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Fish Sticks (Whole Pollock Fillets, Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder), Breader (Milled Corn, Cane Sugar)), Breading Set In Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil
Check Ians Natural Foods, Fish Sticks Family Size Gluten Free, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ians Natural Foods, Fish Sticks Family Size Gluten Free, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
Ians Natural Foods, Fish Sticks Family Size Gluten Free, 14 Ounce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Stick


