Is Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Watermelon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, distinctly watermelon-flavored mints deliver a crisp cooling sensation and a firm, tablet-like texture that melts gradually; commonly used after meals, during travel, or between conversations. Reviewers praise portable packaging and consistent breath-freshening effect, though some report an overly artificial sweetness or variable intensity across batches and occasional residue noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of: Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Maltitol, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Citric Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean and Palm), Lecithin (Soy), Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40).

Check Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Watermelon is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking