Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Wintergreen Sugar Free Gum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strong cool-mint flavor with a sharp, slightly sweet finish; delivers a pronounced cooling sensation. Texture is hard and glassy, dissolving gradually into a smooth, long-lasting mint. Commonly used as a quick breath freshener, after-meal palate cleanser, or casual candy. Reviewers note intense flavor longevity and occasional overpowering strength to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol; Gum Base; Maltitol Syrup; Mannitol; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor; Gum Acacia; Artificial Color [yellow 5 Lake; Blue 1; Yellow 5; Blue 1 Lake]; Lecithin (soy); Aspartame*; Gelatin; Acesulfame Potassium; Bht, To Maintain Freshness; Neotame; Sucralose. Contains Phenylalanine

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Wintergreen Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Wintergreen Sugar Free Gum is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
HardChewySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Wintergreen Sugar Free Gum | Spoonful