Is ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM; MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM,CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL VARIEGATE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), SALT ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN. MILK CHOCOLATEY FLAKE: POWDERED SUGAR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


