Is ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- carrageenan
- lactose
- skim milk
- butter
- milk chocolate
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- whey
- natural & artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- +3 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCOA, DRY MALT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, MILKFAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COCONUT OIL, LACTOSE, EGG WHITES, ROASTED PEANUTS (MAY BE ROASTED IN PEANUT AND/OR SOYBEAN OILS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


