Is ICE CREAM SANDWICHES WITH COFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RIBBON & CHOCOLATE WAFERS SANDWICHES, JAMOCA FUDGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose palm oil
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

dextrose palm oil

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Ribbon [Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Modified Food Starch, Propylene Glycol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Carrageenan, Salt], Corn Syrup, Jamoca Coffee Extract [Water, Sugar Natural Coffee Extract, Potassium Sorbate and Methyl Paraben (Preservatives)], Whey Powder, Stabilizer/Emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80), Apple Juice (for Color), Wafers: Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar Caramel Color, Dextrose Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Baking Soda, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch - Modified, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa.

Check ICE CREAM SANDWICHES WITH COFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RIBBON & CHOCOLATE WAFERS SANDWICHES, JAMOCA FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM SANDWICHES WITH COFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RIBBON & CHOCOLATE WAFERS SANDWICHES, JAMOCA FUDGE is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go