Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Tropical Freeze Sugar Free Gum - 3.24oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor and artificial flavor
lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol; Gum Base; Maltitol; Mannitol; Maltitol Syrup; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Medium Chain Triglycerides; Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor; Malic Acid; Citric Acid; Artificial Color [Yellow 5]; Lecithin (Soy); Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine); Maltodextrin); Gelatin; Acesulfame Potassium; Modified Cornstarch; Gum Acacia; Sorbitol; Neotame; Bht, To Maintain Freshness.

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Tropical Freeze Sugar Free Gum - 3.24oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Tropical Freeze Sugar Free Gum - 3.24oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking