Is Ice Lolly Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavourings

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, apple extract, apple juice from concentrate (7,9%), carrot juice from concentrate (3,9%), orange juice from concentrate (3,0%), raspberry puree (2,7%), spinach juice from concentrate (1,6%), beetroot juice from concentrate (1,3%), stabiliser: locust bean gum, acidity regulator: citric acid, natural flavourings, spirulina concentrate, safflower concentrate, orange extract, lemon juice concentrate. For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain traces of milk, peanute and nuts.

Check Ice Lolly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go