Is Iced Angel Food Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Sugar, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificially Flavored Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate), Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As A, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Flour, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Dextrin, Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monodiglycrides, Sodium Stearoyl Lectylate, Calcium Silicate, Whole Eggs, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid And Corn Starch, Oranges, Lemons, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed, Soybean Oil), Glycerin, Guar Gum, Trithyl Citrate
Check Iced Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iced Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


