Is Iced Angel Food Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- egg whites
- nonfat dry milk
- whole eggs
- calcium sulfate
- calcium silicate
- propylene glycol monoesters
- natural and artificial flavors
- +12 more
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Sugar, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificially Flavored Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate), Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As A, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Flour, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Dextrin, Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monodiglycrides, Sodium Stearoyl Lectylate, Calcium Silicate, Whole Eggs, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid And Corn Starch, Oranges, Lemons, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed, Soybean Oil), Glycerin, Guar Gum, Trithyl Citrate
Check Iced Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iced Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


