Is Iced Angel Food Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +10 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Sugar, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificially Flavored Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate), Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As A, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Flour, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Dextrin, Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monodiglycrides, Sodium Stearoyl Lectylate, Calcium Silicate, Whole Eggs, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid And Corn Starch, Oranges, Lemons, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed, Soybean Oil), Glycerin, Guar Gum, Trithyl Citrate
Check Iced Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iced Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


