Is Iced Angel Food Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- wheat starch
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Sugar, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificially Flavored Colored With Beta Carotene Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminium Sulfate), Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As A, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Rice Flour, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Dextrin, Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monodiglycrides, Sodium Stearoyl Lectylate, Calcium Silicate, Whole Eggs, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid And Corn Starch, Oranges, Lemons, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed, Soybean Oil), Glycerin, Guar Gum, Trithyl Citrate
Check Iced Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iced Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


