Is ICED FUDGE BROWNIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • glyceryl-lacto easters of fatty acids
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CAKE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO EASTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ), ENRICHED BLEACHED CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, FUDGE BASE COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS., CORN SYRUP, HONEY, (POWDERED MILK) HIGH HEAT MILK SOLIDS - NONFAT, SALT, FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE, VITAMIN E, TOCOPHEROLS), PRESERVATIVE POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check ICED FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking