Is ICED OATMEAL COOKIES, ICED OATMEAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: RICE DEXTRIN, GRAPE JUICE, SPICES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, CORN STARCH, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM TARTRATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check ICED OATMEAL COOKIES, ICED OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegetarian? ICED OATMEAL COOKIES, ICED OATMEAL | Spoonful