Is ICED OATMEAL COOKIES, ICED OATMEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
calcium sulfate
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: RICE DEXTRIN, GRAPE JUICE, SPICES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, CORN STARCH, ACACIA GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM TARTRATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check ICED OATMEAL COOKIES, ICED OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go