Is ICED SUGAR COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- flour
- corn starch, corn syrup, food starch-modified, skim milk, vegetable oil
- food starch-modified
- dextrin
- +1 more
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE) PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), DEXTRIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ANNATTO [COLOR], CARAMEL [COLOR]), POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ICED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


