Is ICED TEA WITH LEMON FLAVORED DRINK MIX, ICED TEA WITH LEMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, Instant Tea, Maltodextrin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Less than 2% of Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Sugar, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1.Citric Acid, Instant Tea, Maltodextrin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics Contains: Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Less than 2% of Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Sugar, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check ICED TEA WITH LEMON FLAVORED DRINK MIX, ICED TEA WITH LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICED TEA WITH LEMON FLAVORED DRINK MIX, ICED TEA WITH LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
ICED TEA WITH LEMON FLAVORED DRINK MIX, ICED TEA WITH LEMON is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


