Is Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Raisins 360g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • ascorbic acid
  • flavouring

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Custard Filling, Water, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Calcium Sulphate, Diphosphates, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes, Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Acetate), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Raisins, Liquid Yeast, Sugar, Milk Glaze (Water, Skimmed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein), Sea Salt, Improver Emulsifier: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes (Wheat), Potassium Iodate

Check Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Raisins 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland 4 All Butter Pains Aux Raisins 360g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee