Is Iceland 60 (approx.) Crispy Chicken Platter 760g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat also
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Approx,), Hot & Spicy Chicken Stripschicken Breast Fillet, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Water, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Citric Acid, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cornflour, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Seed Oil, Capsicum Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, White Pepper,20 (Approx,), Breaded Chicken Chunkschicken Breast Fillet, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper,20 (Approx,), Southern Fried Chicken Chunkschicken Breast Fillet, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Wheat Starch, Fennel Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Paprika, Paprika Extract, White Pepper, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Nutmeg Extract, Yeast
Check Iceland 60 (approx.) Crispy Chicken Platter 760g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 60 (approx.) Crispy Chicken Platter 760g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Golden Platter Organic Fully Cooked Chicken Nuggets
CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
Where to buy
Iceland 60 (approx.) Crispy Chicken Platter 760g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece, Strip


