Is Iceland 60 (approx.) Mini Donuts 750g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

calcium phosphates

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Raspberry Jam, Raspberry, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Sunflower Oil, Egg, Water, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Anti-caking Agent: Calcium Phosphates, Shea Oil, Wheat Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring

Check Iceland 60 (approx.) Mini Donuts 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland 60 (approx.) Mini Donuts 750g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go