Is Iceland 8 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- cod
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish), Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Paprika Extract, Flavouring
Check Iceland 8 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 8 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Where to buy
Iceland 8 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


