Is Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Corn Starch, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Raising Agents: Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Ascorbic Acid, Tempura Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite

Check Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Jumbo Wild Red Shrimp 352g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking