Is Iceland 8 Smoked Cheese Slices 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk also
  • butter
  • milk
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • vegetarian cheese

milk also

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Cheese (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Proteins, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Citrates, Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Polyphosphates

Check Iceland 8 Smoked Cheese Slices 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Smoked Cheese Slices 160g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking