Is Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Apple Pulp, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Marzipan (Ground Almonds, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Bitter Almonds), Water, Wheat Starch, Almonds, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Flavouring, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Milk Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast