Is Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk sugar
- dried whole egg
- dried whole milk
- egg
- xanthan gum
- calcium phosphates
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Apple Pulp, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Marzipan (Ground Almonds, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Bitter Almonds), Water, Wheat Starch, Almonds, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Flavouring, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Milk Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Thickener: Xanthan Gum
Check Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


