Is Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Apple Pulp, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Marzipan (Ground Almonds, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Bitter Almonds), Water, Wheat Starch, Almonds, Modified Potato Starch, Dextrose, Flavouring, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Milk Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Apple Frangipane Tart 409g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast