Is Iceland Barbecue Chicken Wings 850g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- yeast extract powder
- smoke flavouring
- flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken wing, sugar, rice starch, salt, maize starch, fructose powder, yeast extract powder, tomato powder, paprika, dextrose, stabiliser: sodium citrates, garlic powder, smoke flavouring, caramel powder, barley malt extract, flavouring, prepared with 102g of chicken per 100g of finished product
Check Iceland Barbecue Chicken Wings 850g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Barbecue Chicken Wings 850g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Barbecue Chicken Wings 850g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


