Is Iceland Belgian White Chocolate Snowflake 550g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • double cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk proteins
  • dried milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Proteins), White Chocolate Shell, White Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Silver Glitter Powder (Colour: Titanium Dioxide), Raspberry And White Chocolate Glaze (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Raspberry Puree, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Water, Colours: Curcumin, Plain Caramel, Biscuit Crumb Base (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Limoncello Curd (Egg, Caster Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Limoncello, Beef Gelatine

Check Iceland Belgian White Chocolate Snowflake 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Belgian White Chocolate Snowflake 550g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go