Is Iceland Belgian White Chocolate Snowflake 550g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • beef gelatine
  • milk proteins
  • dried milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • double cream
  • unsalted butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • white chocolate glaze
  • white chocolate sugar
  • +6 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Proteins), White Chocolate Shell, White Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Silver Glitter Powder (Colour: Titanium Dioxide), Raspberry And White Chocolate Glaze (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Raspberry Puree, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Water, Colours: Curcumin, Plain Caramel, Biscuit Crumb Base (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Limoncello Curd (Egg, Caster Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Limoncello, Beef Gelatine

Check Iceland Belgian White Chocolate Snowflake 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Belgian White Chocolate Snowflake 550g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go