Is Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- vegetarian whey powder
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Black Cherry Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Black Cherry Juice From Concentrate , Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Colours: Anthocyanins, Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Candied Cherries, Black Cherries, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Carrot Concentrate, Flavouring, Powdered Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Carrot Concentrate
Check Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


