Is Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat
  • flavouring
  • oats

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Black Cherry Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Black Cherry Juice From Concentrate , Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Colours: Anthocyanins, Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Candied Cherries, Black Cherries, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Carrot Concentrate, Flavouring, Powdered Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Carrot Concentrate

Check Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Black Forest Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking