Is Iceland Cheesy Hash Browns 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk also
  • milk proteins
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese milk
  • grated cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • dextrose

milk also

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Cream Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Potato, Grated Cheddar Cheese, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Colours: Annatto Norbixin, Carotenes, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Leek Powder, Cream (Milk), Dried Onion, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, White Pepper

Check Iceland Cheesy Hash Browns 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Cheesy Hash Browns 600g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCooking