Is Iceland Chicken Dhansak 375g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley also
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Tikka Marinated Chicken, Chicken Breast , Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (Ground Cumin, Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract), Onion, Red Pepper, Yellow Split Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Red Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Mango Chutney (Mango, Sugar, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder), Spices, Barley Malt Vinegar, Garam Masala (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Cardamom), Curry Powder (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Turmeric Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ginger Powder, Salt, Ground Fennel, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon), Salt
Check Iceland Chicken Dhansak 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Chicken Dhansak 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Iceland Chicken Dhansak 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


