Is Iceland Chinese Style Chicken Curry 375g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken breast
  • chicken bouillon
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast , Tapioca Starch, Salt), Onion, Creamed Coconut, Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Cornflour, Curry Powder (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Turmeric Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Salt, Ground Fennel, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chicken Bouillon (Chicken Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Powder, Ground White Pepper), Mixed Spices, Allergy Advice: May Contain Nuts, Warning! Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain

Check Iceland Chinese Style Chicken Curry 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Chinese Style Chicken Curry 375g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch