Is Iceland Fish Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • coloured cheddar cheese
  • cheese
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk powder
  • fish
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

coloured cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Potato, Water, Alaska Pollock (fish) (15%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Powder (milk Proteins, Whey Powder (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk) (1.5%), Cornflour, Salt, Coloured Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Colour (annatto Norbixin)), Parsley, Onion Powder, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Sunflower Oil. Contains Fish and Milk.

Check Iceland Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meat PrepMain CourseLunchDinner