Is Iceland Fish Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • butter
  • coloured cheddar cheese
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins
  • milk powder

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Potato, Water, Alaska Pollock (fish) (15%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Powder (milk Proteins, Whey Powder (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (milk) (1.5%), Cornflour, Salt, Coloured Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Colour (annatto Norbixin)), Parsley, Onion Powder, Yeast, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Sunflower Oil. Contains Fish and Milk.

Check Iceland Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meat PrepMain CourseLunchDinner