Is Iceland Lamb Shanks 700g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried lamb
- lamb stock powder
- lamb shank
- xanthan gum
- sodium acetates
dried lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb Shank, Water, Mint Stock Powder (Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Dried Mint, Rosemary Powder, Flavouring), Lamb Stock Powder (Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel, Dried Lamb, Sunflower Oil, Dried Mint, Rosemary Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Rosemary Extract), Redcurrant Jelly (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Redcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rosemary, Thickener: Xanthan Gum
Check Iceland Lamb Shanks 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Lamb Shanks 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Trader Joe's Lamb Vindaloo
LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG
Where to buy
Iceland Lamb Shanks 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


