Is Iceland Lamb Shanks 700g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried lamb
  • lamb stock powder
  • lamb shank
  • sodium acetates

dried lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb Shank, Water, Mint Stock Powder (Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Dried Mint, Rosemary Powder, Flavouring), Lamb Stock Powder (Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel, Dried Lamb, Sunflower Oil, Dried Mint, Rosemary Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Rosemary Extract), Redcurrant Jelly (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Redcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rosemary, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Iceland Lamb Shanks 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Lamb Shanks 700g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish