Is Iceland Luxury 12 Month* Matured Christmas Pudding 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Sultanas, Cider, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raisins, Brandy, Almonds, Sherry, Currants, Glace Cherries, Cherry, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Colour: Anthocyanins, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Vegetable Oils (Shea Oil, Coconut Oil), Candied Citrus Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Cognac, Humectant: Glycerol, Molasses, Orange And Lemon Peel (Orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Barley Malt Extract, Pecan Nuts, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Salt, Flavouring, Yeast
Check Iceland Luxury 12 Month* Matured Christmas Pudding 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury 12 Month* Matured Christmas Pudding 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury 12 Month* Matured Christmas Pudding 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


