Is Iceland Luxury 12 Month* Matured Christmas Pudding 400g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sultanas, Cider, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raisins, Brandy, Almonds, Sherry, Currants, Glace Cherries, Cherry, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Colour: Anthocyanins, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Vegetable Oils (Shea Oil, Coconut Oil), Candied Citrus Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Cognac, Humectant: Glycerol, Molasses, Orange And Lemon Peel (Orange Peel, Lemon Peel), Barley Malt Extract, Pecan Nuts, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Salt, Flavouring, Yeast

Check Iceland Luxury 12 Month* Matured Christmas Pudding 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury 12 Month* Matured Christmas Pudding 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySpicyRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Snacking