Is Iceland Luxury 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Yeast, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins
Check Iceland Luxury 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


