Is Iceland Luxury Honeycomb Mountain 590g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole liquid egg
  • egg
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk sugar
  • single cream
  • egg white
  • feuilletine flakes in chocolate flavoured coating
  • milk chocolate
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +8 more

whole liquid egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), Feuilletine Flakes In Chocolate Flavoured Coating, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Sugar), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Water, Salt, Flavouring), Single Cream (Milk), Sugar, Chocolate Flavoured Sponge Wheat Flour, Whole Liquid Egg, Water, Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser: Sorbitols, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pea Flour, Roasted Barley Flour, : Calcium Propionate, Potato Starch, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Butter Coated Honeycomb (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Almonds, Beef Gelatine, Caramelised Sugar Syrup

Check Iceland Luxury Honeycomb Mountain 590g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Honeycomb Mountain 590g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking