Is Iceland Luxury Slow Cooked Lamb Hotpot 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb leg
- lamb stock
- lamb
- warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones
lamb leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Water, Lamb, Lamb Leg, Carrots, Swede, Onions, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Lamb Stock (Lamb, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Onion, Rosemary Extract, Thyme Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Plain Caramel, Parsley, Allergy Advice: May Contain Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Peanuts, Warning! Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain
Check Iceland Luxury Slow Cooked Lamb Hotpot 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Slow Cooked Lamb Hotpot 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Slow Cooked Lamb Hotpot 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


