Is Iceland Luxury Slow Cooked Lamb Hotpot 450g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Lamb, Lamb Leg, Carrots, Swede, Onions, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Lamb Stock (Lamb, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Onion, Rosemary Extract, Thyme Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Plain Caramel, Parsley, Allergy Advice: May Contain Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Peanuts, Warning! Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain

Check Iceland Luxury Slow Cooked Lamb Hotpot 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Slow Cooked Lamb Hotpot 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch