Is Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk sugar
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Bubblegum Flavour Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Popping Candies, Cocoa Butter, Beetroot Juice, Flavouring, Milk Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Spirulina Extract

Check Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking