Is Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk sugar
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Bubblegum Flavour Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Popping Candies, Cocoa Butter, Beetroot Juice, Flavouring, Milk Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Spirulina Extract

Check Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking