Is Iceland Raspberry & White Chocolate Cheesecake 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • cream
  • low fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Raspberries, Raspberry Pieces, Raspberry Puree, Cream (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Milk Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Glucose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (Raspberry Pieces, Coconut Oil), Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonates, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Modified Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent: Pectins

Check Iceland Raspberry & White Chocolate Cheesecake 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Raspberry & White Chocolate Cheesecake 800g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking