Is Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 121g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast
- dextrose
prepared with 121g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Xylose, Salt, Prepared With 121G Of Raw Chicken Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Shocked at the additives
I stupidly thought that this was just chicken.
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


